Honour Roll


Premier's Prizes for Science & Engineering: 2015-present


2017

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Prof Gordon Wallace AO, FAA, FTSE, FIOP, FRACIUniversity of Wollongong
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry & PhysicsProf Trevor McDougall FAA, FRS UNSW Sydney                
Excellence in Medical Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Prof Sally DunwoodieVictor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Prof Edward Holmes FAA, FRSUNSW Sydney
Excellence in Engineering and Information & Communications Technologies A/Prof Sarah JohnsonUniversity of Newcastle
NSW Early Career Researcher of the YearDr Susan HuaUniversity of Newcastle     
Innovation in NSW Public Sector Science and Engineering Dr Wayne O’ConnorNSW Department of Primary Industries
Innovation in Science and Mathematics Teaching in NSWMr Brett MckayKirrawee High School
Leadership in Innovation in NSWProf Maria Kavallaris FAHMSUNSW Sydney and Children's Cancer Institute
Energy Innovation in NSWDr Brett HallamUNSW Sydney

2016

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Professor Rick Shine AMThe University of Sydney
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry &
Physics
Professor Joss Bland-Hawthorn The University of Sydney                 
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Professor David JamesThe University of Sydney
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor Mike Arhcer AMUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Engineering and Information & Communications Technologies Professor Toby WalshUniversity of New South Wales
NSW Early Career Researcher of the YearDr Elizabeth New
Dr Muireann Irish
The University of Sydney
University of New South Wales       
Innovation in NSW Public Sector Science and Engineering Dr Lukas Van ZwietenNSW Department of Primary Industries
Innovation in Science and Mathematics Teaching in NSWMrs Nikki ZimmermanKambala School
Leadership in Innovation in NSWProfessor Helen ChristensenBlack Dog Institute
Energy Innovation in NSWLaureate Professor Kevin GalvinUniversity of Newcastke

2015

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Laureate Professor Scott SloanUniversity of Newcastle
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry & Physics Scientia Professor Victor Flambaum University of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Scientia Professor George Paxinos AO University of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Emeritus Professor John PatrickUniversity of Newcastle
Excellence in Engineering
and Information and
Communications Technologies
Scientia Professor Mark BradfordUniversity of New South Wales
NSW Early Career Researcher of the Year Dr Michael Bowen  The University of Sydney
Innovation in Public Sector
Science and Engineering
Dr Hutton Oddy NSW Department of Primary Industries
Innovation in Science and
Mathematics Education in NSW
Ms Sheila Pooviah
Mr Eddie Woo
James Ruse Agricultural HS
Cherrybrook Technology HS
Leadership in Innovation in NSW Professor Christoph Arns University of New South Wales

NSW Science & Engineering Awards: 2008-2014


2014

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Professor Mark Westoby Macquarie University
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry & Physics Professor Kostya (Ken) Ostrikov CSIRO
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Professor Nick Talley University of Newcastle
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor Benjamin OldroydThe University of Sydney
Excellence in Engineering
and Information and
Communications Technologies
Professor Salah SukkariehThe University of Sydney
Emerging Research Associate Professor Andrea Morello University of New South Wales
Innovation in Public Sector
Science and Engineering
Dr Peter Freewater Greater Sydney Local Land Services
Innovation in Science and
Mathematics Education
Ms Alice Leung Merrylands High School
Renewable Energy Innovation Professor Behdad Moghtaderi The University of Sydney

2013

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Laureate Professor Graeme Jameson University of Newcastle
Emerging Research Scientia Professor Justin Gooding University of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Professor Katharina Gaus University of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor Robert Park University of Sydney
Excellence in Engineering
and Information and
Communications Technologies
Professor Martina Stenzel University of New South Wales
Excellence in Mathematics,
Earth Sciences, Chemistry
and Physics
Professor John Webb University of New South Wales
Innovation in Public Sector
Science and Engineering
Adjunct Professor Harvey Dillon National Acoustic Laboratory
Innovation in Science and
Mathematics Education
Ms Nicolette Hilton Uralla Central School
Renewable Energy Innovation Professor Thomas Maschmeyer University of Sydney

2012

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Laureate Professor John Aitken University of Newcastle
Emerging Research Professor Peter Robinson University of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Human and Animal Health)
Laureate Professor Paul Foster University of Newcastle
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Plant, Agriculture and Environment)
Dr Angela Moles University of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Plant, Agriculture and Environment)
Associate Professor Emma Johnston University of New South Wales
Excellence in Engineering
and Information and
Communications Technologies
Scientia Professor Andrew Dzurak University of New South Wales
Excellence in Mathematics,
Earth Sciences, Chemistry
and Physics
Professor Matthew England University of New South Wales
Excellence in Mathematics,
Earth Sciences, Chemistry
and Physics
Professor Chris Tiney University of New South Wales
Innovation in Public Sector
Science and Engineering
Dr Neil Saintilan Office of Environment and Heritage
Innovation in Science and
Mathematics Education
Dr Kenneth Silburn Casula High School
Renewable Energy Innovation Professor Guoxiu Wang University of Technology, Sydney

2011

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Scientia Professor Michelle Simmons University of New South Wales
Climate Change and Environment Scientia Professor Stuart Wenham University of New South Wales
Biomedical Sciences
and Engineering
Professor Michelle Haber University of New South Wales
Engineering and Information
and Communications Technology
Professor Chengqi Zhang University of Technology, Sydney
Emerging Research Scientia Professor Rose Amal University of New South Wales
Emerging Research Dr Matthew Todd University of Sydney
Innovation in Science and
Mathematics education
Ms Judith Bertolin NSW Department of
Education and Communities
Innovation in Science and
Mathematics education
Mrs Lesley Wright Gresford Public School
Innovation in Public Sector
Sciences and Engineering
Dr John Leys NSW Department of Premier
and Cabinet
Invention Professor Thorsten Trupke University of New South Wales
Invention Professor Geoff Smith University of Technology, Sydney
Mathematics, Earth Sciences,
Chemistry, Physics and
 Astronomy
Scientia Professor Michelle Simmons University of New South Wales
Plant and Animal Research Professor Richard Shine University of Sydney

2010

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Professor Hugh Durrant-Whyte University of Sydney
Biomedical Sciences Professor Parminder Sachdev University of New South Wales
Engineering, Mathematics
and Computer Sciences
Scientia Professor Aibing Yu University of New South Wales
Environment, Water and
Climate Change Sciences
Dr Melanie Bishop Macquarie University
Environment, Water and
Climate Change Sciences
Professor Andrew Pitman University of New South Wales
Leadership in teaching
Secondary Science
and/or Mathematics
Mrs Mia Sharma International Grammar School
Physics, Earth Sciences,
Chemistry and Astronomy
Professor Bryan Gaensler University of Sydney
Plant and Animal Sciences Professor Christopher Dickman University of Sydney

2009

Catergory Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Professor Stephen Simpson University of Sydney
Biomedical Sciences Professor Jurgen Gotz University of Sydney
Engineering, Maths and
Computer Sciences
Professor Gernot Heiser University of New South Wales
Environment, Water and
Climate Change Sciences
Professor Brett Neilan University of New South Wales
Leadership in Teaching
Secondary Science and
Mathematics
Mr William Adams Orange High School
Physics, Earth Sciences,
Chemistry and Astronomy
Associate Professor Linlin Ge University of New South Wales
Plant and Animal Sciences Professor Stephen Simpson University of Sydney

2008

Category Name Institution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the Year Professor Martin Green University of New South Wales
Biomedical Sciences Professor Phillip Hogg University of New South Wales
Chemistry Professor Gordon Wallace University of Wollongong
Computing Sciences Dr Chris Nicol National ICT Australia (NICTA)
Engineering Sciences Professor Veena Sahajwalla University of New South Wales
Environment, Water
and Climate Change
Sciences
Professor Martin Green University of New South Wales
Leadership in Secondary
Science Teaching
 Dr Mark Butler Gosford High School
Mathematical Sciences Professor Matt Wand University of Wollongong
Physics and Astronomy Professor Ben Eggleton University of Sydney
Plant and Animal Sciences Dr Peter Kirkland NSW Department of Primary Industries