Honour Roll


NSW Premier's Prizes for Science & Engineering: 2015-2019


2019

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearScientia Professor Rose Amal ACUNSW Sydney
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry or Physics

Professor Nalini Joshi

The University of Sydney
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor David KeithUNSW Sydney and the NSW Department of Planning, Industry & Environment
Excellence in Medical Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)

Professor Susan Clark FAA

Garvan Institute of Medical Research and
UNSW Sydney 
Excellence in Engineering and Information &
Communications Technologies
Professor Albert Y. ZomayaThe University of Sydney
NSW Early Career Researcher of the Year
(Biological Sciences)
Dr Angelica  MerlotUNSW Sydney
NSW Early Career Researcher of the Year
(Physical Sciences) 
Dr Neeraj SharmaUNSW Sydney 
Leadership in Innovation in NSWProfessor Stephanie WatsonThe University of Sydney
Innovation in NSW Public Sector Science and EngineeringDr John WiggersHunter New England Local Health District
Innovation in Science or Mathematics Teaching in NSWMr Stuart GarthRedeemer Baptist School

2018

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearLaureate Professor Nicholas J. Talley AC MD PhDThe University of Newcastle
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences,
Chemistry or Physics
Professor Dietmar MullerThe University of Sydney                
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor Alex McBratneyThe University of Sydney
Excellence in Medical Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics
Professor Richard Harvey AM FAA FAHMS FRSUNSW Sydney/Victor Chang Institute
Excellence in Engineering and Information & Communications TechnologiesProfessor Branka VuceticThe University of Sydney
Energy Innovation in NSWDr Xiaojing HaoUNSW Sydney
NSW Early Career Researcher of the YearDr James (Mac) ShineThe University of Sydney 
Leadership in Innovation in NSWProfessor Tony Weiss AM FRSC FTSE FRACI FRSN FAIMBE FAICD FBSE FTERMThe University of Sydney
Innovation in NSW Public Sector Science and EngineeringDr Cathy OffordRoyal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust
Innovation in Science or Mathematics Teaching in NSWMrs Heidi HammondEast Hills Girls Technology High School

2017

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearProfessor Gordon Wallace AO, FAA, FTSE, FIOP, FRACIUniversity of Wollongong
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry or PhysicsProfessor Trevor McDougall FAA, FRSUNSW Sydney                
Excellence in Medical Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Professor Sally DunwoodieVictor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor Edward Holmes FAA, FRSUNSW Sydney
Excellence in Engineering and Information & Communications TechnologiesAssociate Professor Sarah JohnsonUniversity of Newcastle
NSW Early Career Researcher of the YearDr Susan HuaUniversity of Newcastle     
Energy Innovation in NSWDr Brett HallamUNSW Sydney
Leadership in Innovation in NSWProfessor Maria Kavallaris FAHMSUNSW Sydney and Children's Cancer Institute
Innovation in NSW Public Sector Science and EngineeringDr Wayne O’ConnorNSW Department of Primary Industries
Innovation in Science and Mathematics Teaching in NSWMr Brett MckayKirrawee High School

2016

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearProfessor Rick Shine AMThe University of Sydney
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry &
Physics
Professor Joss Bland-HawthornThe University of Sydney                 
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Professor David JamesThe University of Sydney
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor Mike Archer AMUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Engineering and Information & Communications TechnologiesProfessor Toby WalshUniversity of New South Wales
NSW Early Career Researcher of the YearDr Elizabeth New
Dr Muireann Irish
The University of Sydney
University of New South Wales       
Innovation in NSW Public Sector Science and EngineeringDr Lukas Van ZwietenNSW Department of Primary Industries
Innovation in Science and Mathematics Teaching in NSWMrs Nikki ZimmermanKambala School
Leadership in Innovation in NSWProfessor Helen ChristensenBlack Dog Institute
Energy Innovation in NSWLaureate Professor Kevin GalvinUniversity of Newcastke

2015

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearLaureate Professor Scott SloanUniversity of Newcastle
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry & PhysicsScientia Professor Victor FlambaumUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Scientia Professor George Paxinos AOUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Emeritus Professor John PatrickUniversity of Newcastle
Excellence in Engineering and Information and
Communications Technologies
Scientia Professor Mark BradfordUniversity of New South Wales
NSW Early Career Researcher of the YearDr Michael Bowen The University of Sydney
Innovation in Public Sector Science and EngineeringDr Hutton OddyNSW Department of Primary Industries
Innovation in Science and Mathematics Education in NSWMs Sheila Pooviah
Mr Eddie Woo
James Ruse Agricultural HS
Cherrybrook Technology HS
Leadership in Innovation in NSWProfessor Christoph ArnsUniversity of New South Wales

NSW Science & Engineering Awards: 2008-2014


2014

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearProfessor Mark WestobyMacquarie University
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry & PhysicsProfessor Kostya (Ken) OstrikovCSIRO
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Professor Nick TalleyUniversity of Newcastle
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor Benjamin OldroydThe University of Sydney
Excellence in Engineering and Information and
Communications Technologies
Professor Salah SukkariehThe University of Sydney
Emerging ResearchAssociate Professor Andrea MorelloUniversity of New South Wales
Innovation in Public Sector Science and EngineeringDr Peter FreewaterGreater Sydney Local Land Services
Innovation in Science and Mathematics EducationMs Alice LeungMerrylands High School
Renewable Energy InnovationProfessor Behdad MoghtaderiUniversity of Newcastle

2013

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearLaureate Professor Graeme JamesonUniversity of Newcastle
Emerging ResearchScientia Professor Justin GoodingUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Cell and Molecular, Medical, Veterinary and Genetics)
Professor Katharina GausUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Ecology, Environmental, Agricultural and Organismal)
Professor Robert ParkUniversity of Sydney
Excellence in Engineering and Information and
Communications Technologies
Professor Martina StenzelUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry
and Physics
Professor John WebbUniversity of New South Wales
Innovation in Public Sector Science and EngineeringAdjunct Professor Harvey DillonNational Acoustic Laboratory
Innovation in Science and Mathematics EducationMs Nicolette HiltonUralla Central School
Renewable Energy InnovationProfessor Thomas MaschmeyerUniversity of Sydney

2012

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearLaureate Professor John AitkenUniversity of Newcastle
Emerging ResearchProfessor Peter RobinsonUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Human and Animal Health)
Laureate Professor Paul FosterUniversity of Newcastle
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Plant, Agriculture and Environment)
Dr Angela MolesUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Biological Sciences
(Plant, Agriculture and Environment)
Associate Professor Emma JohnstonUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Engineering and Information and
Communications Technologies
Scientia Professor Andrew DzurakUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry
and Physics
Professor Matthew EnglandUniversity of New South Wales
Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry
and Physics
Professor Chris TineyUniversity of New South Wales
Innovation in Public Sector Science and EngineeringDr Neil SaintilanOffice of Environment and Heritage
Innovation in Science and Mathematics EducationDr Kenneth SilburnCasula High School
Renewable Energy InnovationProfessor Guoxiu WangUniversity of Technology, Sydney

2011

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearScientia Professor Michelle SimmonsUniversity of New South Wales
Climate Change and EnvironmentScientia Professor Stuart WenhamUniversity of New South Wales
Biomedical Sciences and EngineeringProfessor Michelle HaberUniversity of New South Wales
Engineering and Information and Communications TechnologyProfessor Chengqi ZhangUniversity of Technology, Sydney
Emerging ResearchScientia Professor Rose AmalUniversity of New South Wales
Emerging ResearchDr Matthew ToddUniversity of Sydney
Innovation in Science and Mathematics educationMs Judith BertolinNSW Department of
Education and Communities
Innovation in Science and Mathematics educationMrs Lesley WrightGresford Public School
Innovation in Public Sector Sciences and EngineeringDr John LeysNSW Department of Premier
and Cabinet
InventionProfessor Thorsten TrupkeUniversity of New South Wales
InventionProfessor Geoff SmithUniversity of Technology, Sydney
Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry, Physics and
 Astronomy
Scientia Professor Michelle SimmonsUniversity of New South Wales
Plant and Animal ResearchProfessor Richard ShineUniversity of Sydney

2010

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearProfessor Hugh Durrant-WhyteUniversity of Sydney
Biomedical SciencesProfessor Parminder SachdevUniversity of New South Wales
Engineering, Mathematics and Computer SciencesScientia Professor Aibing YuUniversity of New South Wales
Environment, Water and Climate Change SciencesDr Melanie BishopMacquarie University
Environment, Water and Climate Change SciencesProfessor Andrew PitmanUniversity of New South Wales
Leadership in teaching Secondary Science and/or MathematicsMrs Mia SharmaInternational Grammar School
Physics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry and AstronomyProfessor Bryan GaenslerUniversity of Sydney
Plant and Animal SciencesProfessor Christopher DickmanUniversity of Sydney

2009

CatergoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearProfessor Stephen SimpsonUniversity of Sydney
Biomedical SciencesProfessor Jurgen GotzUniversity of Sydney
Engineering, Maths and Computer SciencesProfessor Gernot HeiserUniversity of New South Wales
Environment, Water and Climate Change SciencesProfessor Brett NeilanUniversity of New South Wales
Leadership in Teaching Secondary Science and
Mathematics
Mr William AdamsOrange High School
Physics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry and AstronomyAssociate Professor Linlin GeUniversity of New South Wales
Plant and Animal SciencesProfessor Stephen SimpsonUniversity of Sydney

2008

CategoryNameInstitution/Organisation
NSW Scientist of the YearProfessor Martin GreenUniversity of New South Wales
Biomedical SciencesProfessor Phillip HoggUniversity of New South Wales
ChemistryProfessor Gordon WallaceUniversity of Wollongong
Computing SciencesDr Chris NicolNational ICT Australia (NICTA)
Engineering SciencesProfessor Veena SahajwallaUniversity of New South Wales
Environment, Water and Climate Change
Sciences
Professor Martin GreenUniversity of New South Wales
Leadership in Secondary Science Teaching Dr Mark ButlerGosford High School
Mathematical SciencesProfessor Matt WandUniversity of Wollongong
Physics and AstronomyProfessor Ben EggletonUniversity of Sydney
Plant and Animal SciencesDr Peter KirklandNSW Department of Primary Industries