A NSW Government website

Coal Seam Gas

Public Submissions

Public Submissions

The Public Submissions to the CSG Review can be viewed by clicking the links below.

Submissions marked as 'confidential' or containing copyright material will be considered by the independent review but not published on this website.

REF NAME ORGANISATION  

SUB 0001

Michael Starr

 

VIEW

SUB 0002

Victoria Hamilton

 

VIEW

SUB 0003

Annette Dean

 

VIEW

SUB 0004

Mr G H Schorel-Hlavka OWB

Constitutionalist, Paralegal Independent Consultant & Author

VIEW

SUB 0005

Bev L. Pattenden

 

VIEW

SUB 0006

Hayley Katzen

 

VIEW

SUB 0007

Jane Hughes

 

VIEW

SUB 0008

John Zanetic

 

VIEW

SUB 0009

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0010

Tesla (Concerned Earth Dweller)

 

VIEW

SUB 0011

Krisstie Byrnne

 

VIEW

SUB 0012

Charlie

 

VIEW

SUB 0013

Lynne & Jim De Weaver

 

VIEW

SUB 0014

Philip Pells

Pells Consulting

VIEW

SUB 0015

Josie Evans

 

VIEW

SUB 0016

Linnie Lambrechtsen

 

VIEW

SUB 0017

Patrick Longfield

 

VIEW

SUB 0018

Ian Walker

 

VIEW

SUB 0019

Harry Creevey

 

VIEW

SUB 0020

Colin Hunt

 

VIEW

SUB 0021

Phoebe Birks

 

VIEW

SUB 0022

John Edwards

Clarence Environment Centre

VIEW

SUB 0023

Patricia Holt

 

VIEW

SUB 0024

Sue Wilmott

 

VIEW

SUB 0025

Mark Waye

 

VIEW

SUB 0026

Des Schroder
Acting General Manager

Clarence Valley Council

VIEW

SUB 0027

Dr Steve Robinson

 

VIEW

SUB 0028

Peter Buchtmann

 

VIEW

SUB 0029

Charlie Zhang

ZM Partners

VIEW

SUB 0030

Betty Panayiotou

 

VIEW

SUB 0031

Denis Wilson

Australian Water Campaigners

VIEW

SUB 0032

Denise Chesney

 

VIEW

SUB 0033

Anara Carroll

 

VIEW

SUB 0034

Davina Riihimaa

 

VIEW

SUB 0035

Caitlin Spiller

Port Stephens Greens

VIEW

SUB 0036

Graeme Batterbury

 

VIEW

SUB 0037

Peter Wynne

Consultant Mining Engineer, Underground Coal

VIEW

SUB 0038

Effie Ablett

 

VIEW

SUB 0039

Jo Immig

National Toxics Network Inc

VIEW

SUB 0040

Prof. Chris Von der Borch

Former Dean of the School of Earth Sciences, Flinders University

VIEW

SUB 0041

Joanna Leoni

 

VIEW

SUB 0042

Kay Amon

 

VIEW

SUB 0043

Robin Ellis

 

VIEW

SUB 0044

Carolyn Eddy

 

VIEW

SUB 0045

Alex Arthur

 

VIEW

SUB 0046

Mark Westcott

 

VIEW

SUB 0047

Mrs Louise Somerville

 

VIEW

SUB 0048

Annette M Dean

 

VIEW

SUB 0049

Desley Banks

 

VIEW

SUB 0050

Dr Wayne Somerville

 

VIEW

SUB 0051

Paul Johnson

 

VIEW

SUB 0052

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0053

Margaret Jackson

 

VIEW

SUB 0054

Mary Smith

 

VIEW

SUB 0055

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0056

Wendy Sibley

 

VIEW

SUB 0057

Greg Smithers

Comptrain Australia (VET Adult Trainer and Assessor)

VIEW

SUB 0058

Chris Fell

Fell Consulting Pty Ltd

VIEW

SUB 0059

Peter John Brown

 

VIEW

SUB 0060

Charlie Shuetrim

 

VIEW

SUB 0061

Assoc. Prof. Melissa Haswell

UNSW

VIEW

SUB 0062

Helen Wilson

Hunter Valley Wine Industry Association

VIEW

SUB 0063

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0064

Vanessa Bennett

 

VIEW

SUB 0065

Alan Roberts

Nimbin Environment Centre

VIEW

SUB  0066

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0067

Jennifer O'Neill

 

VIEW

SUB 0068

Chris Lawrence
Corporate Development Manager

Apex Energy NL

VIEW

SUB 0069

Marita Ranclaud

Caroona Coal Action Group

VIEW

SUB 0070

Jeff Kite

 

VIEW

SUB 0071

Bruce & Belinda Robertson

 

VIEW

SUB 0072

WX & HJ Martin

Caroona Coal Action Group

VIEW

SUB 0073

Margaret Scheidler

 

VIEW

SUB 0074

Prue Bodsworth

The Wilderness Society Newcastle

VIEW

SUB 0075

Marylou Potts Pty Ltd

 

VIEW

SUB 0076

Paul Saunders

 

VIEW

SUB 0077

Beth Williams

 

VIEW

SUB 0078

Prue Green

 

VIEW

SUB 0079

Emma Langfield

Caroona Coal Action Group

VIEW

SUB 0080

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0081

Renate Pacione

 

VIEW

SUB 0082

Sonya Marshall (MG & SM Marshall)

 

VIEW

SUB 0083

Sister Jocelyn Kramer OCD

Discalced Carmelite Nuns, Varroville

VIEW

SUB 0084

Helen Gillard

Winemaker, Mill Creek Vineyard

VIEW

SUB 0085

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0086

Trish Hay

 

VIEW

SUB 0087

Jean B Cooney

 

VIEW

SUB 0088

Sharon Wilkinson

 

VIEW

SUB 0089

Mr Rob Oakeshott MP

Federal Member for Lyne

VIEW

SUB 0090

Graeme Healy
Chairperson

Barrington-Gloucester-Stroud Preservation Alliance Inc.

VIEW

SUB 0091

Lynda Fletcher

 

VIEW

SUB 0092

Sue Willis

 

VIEW

SUB 0093

Beverley Crossley

 

VIEW

SUB 0094

Boudicca Cerese

Lock the Gate Alliance

VIEW

SUB 0095

Helen Wilson

Hunter Valley Wine Industry Association

VIEW

SUB 0096

Wendy Leighton

 

VIEW

SUB 0097

Albert Mah

 

VIEW

SUB 0098

Jane Hughes

 

VIEW

SUB 0099

Doug Barron

 

VIEW

SUB 0100

Sharyn Proctor

 

VIEW

SUB 0101

Jan Marsh

 

VIEW

SUB 0102

Dan Hamilton

 

VIEW

SUB 0103

Karen Rees

 

VIEW

SUB 0104

Kirsten Anker

 

VIEW

SUB 0105

Gemma Hicks

 

VIEW

SUB 0106

Phil Harris

 

VIEW

SUB 0107

Sally Chapman

 

VIEW

SUB 0108

Andrew & Helen Strang

 

VIEW

SUB 0109

Dr Wayne Sommerville

 

VIEW

SUB 0110

Don Saville

 

VIEW

SUB 0111

Annee Lawrence

 

VIEW

SUB 0112

Dominique Jacobs

 

VIEW

SUB 0113

Lynden Jacobi

 

VIEW

SUB 0114

Cathy Burgess

 

VIEW

SUB 0115

Daphne & Peter Mitchell

 

VIEW

SUB 0116

Colin Duncan

 

VIEW

SUB 0117

Stephen Barnes

 

VIEW

SUB 0118

BJ and Ele Fraser

 

VIEW

SUB 0119

Peter Simmonds

 

VIEW

SUB 0120

Jason Gibbs

 

VIEW

SUB 0121

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0122

Alcy Infinity

 

VIEW

SUB 0123

Leonie Stubbs

 

VIEW

SUB 0124

Tracey Murrell & Barry McGregor

 

VIEW

SUB 0125

Geoff Walton & Gaby Klika

 

VIEW

SUB 0126

Peter Lamb

 

VIEW

SUB 0127

Korinne Dodd

 

VIEW

SUB 0128

Annalise Friend

 

VIEW

SUB 0129

Susie Russell

 

VIEW

SUB 0130

Prudence Wawn

 

VIEW

SUB 0131

Susan J Benham & Roy Tang

 

VIEW

SUB 0132

Helen Brown

 

VIEW

SUB 0133

Shirley Gladding

 

VIEW

SUB 0134

Michelle Phillips

 

VIEW

SUB 0135

Nimna De Silva

 

VIEW

SUB 0136

David Ward

 

VIEW

SUB 0137

Dr Paddy McLisky

 

VIEW

SUB 0138

Will D'Arcy

 

VIEW

SUB 0139

Garry & Angela Owers

 

VIEW

SUB 0140

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0141

Dr Sam Iyer

 VIEW

SUB 0142

Wendy Royston

 

VIEW

SUB 0143

Rosemary Nankivell

Chairman of the CSG Committee, Caroona Coal Action Group

VIEW

SUB 0144

Rendall Wagner

 

VIEW

SUB 0145

Cherry Hardaker

 

VIEW

SUB 0146

Dean O'Callaghan

CEO & Ideas Man, Good Brew Company

VIEW

SUB 0147

David Farmer
General Manager

Wollongong City Council

VIEW

SUB 0148

Steve Howlett

 

VIEW

SUB 0149

Wendy Bellamy

 

VIEW

SUB 0150

Stephanie Shoebridge

 

VIEW

SUB 0151

Lyall Howard
Policy Director NSW

Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association Limited

VIEW

SUB 0152

Steve Turnock

 

VIEW

SUB 0153

Tang

 

VIEW

SUB 0154

Dr Deirdre Howard - Wagner

 

VIEW

SUB 0155

David Eden

 

VIEW

SUB 0156

Denis Slater

 

VIEW

SUB 0157

Fiona Armstrong
Convenor

Climate Health Alliance

VIEW

SUB 0158

Lesley Lalor

 

VIEW

SUB 0159

Annabel McLisky

 

VIEW

SUB 0160

Daniel Berg

 

VIEW

SUB 0161

Ray Dawes

 

VIEW

SUB 0162

Duncan Fowler

 

VIEW

SUB 0163

Sean Corrigan

 

VIEW

SUB 0164

Geoffrey P Brown

 

VIEW

SUB 0165

John Hamparsum

 

VIEW

SUB 0166

Jeff Friend

 

VIEW

SUB 0167

Caroline Graham

 

VIEW

SUB 0168

Patricia Kahler

 

VIEW

SUB 0169

Rachel Walmsley

EDO NSW

VIEW

SUB 0170

Richard Gould

 

VIEW

SUB 0171

John Lagerlow

 

VIEW

SUB 0172

Roger Marchant

 

VIEW

SUB 0173

Scott Sledge

 

VIEW

SUB 0174

Katrina McDonald

 

VIEW

SUB 0175

Dr Brian Marshall

Blue Mountains Conservation Society

VIEW

SUB 0176

Johanna Evans and Sean Mackie

 

VIEW

SUB 0177

Liz Stephens

Medowie CSG Free Community Group

VIEW

SUB 0178

Peter Henderson
Managing Director and CEO

Metgasco

VIEW

SUB 0179

Dr Geralyn McCarron

 

VIEW

SUB 0180

Brian Cain

 

VIEW

SUB 0181

Margy McLean

FalBrook Wildlife Refuge

VIEW

SUB 0182

Barrie Griffiths

North East Forest Alliance

VIEW

SUB 0183

Lisa Norman

SOS Liverpool Plains

VIEW

SUB 0184

David Johnson

 

VIEW

SUB 0185

Denise Gilbert

 

VIEW

SUB 0186

Suzanne Gray

 

VIEW

SUB 0187

Gail Curby

 

VIEW

SUB 0188

Aled Hoggett

 

VIEW

SUB 0189

Dr Jane Naylor

 

VIEW

SUB 0190

Rod and Robin Besier

 

VIEW

SUB 0191

Michael Moore

Public Health Association of Australia

VIEW

SUB 0192

Allan & Marie Grant

Caroona Coal Action Group

VIEW

SUB 0193

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0194

Meredith Stanton

 

VIEW

SUB 0195

Maxine Blackburn
Specialist Clinical Psychologist

Chair Ethics & Values Pillar
Ecological Agriculture Australia Association

VIEW

SUB 0196

Jenny Seymour

 

VIEW

SUB 0197

Glenn Winters

 

VIEW

SUB 0198

Roger and Heather Ranclaud

Caroona Coal Action Group, Upper Mooki Landcare Group, SOS Liverpool Plains Group

VIEW

SUB 0199

Sue Wilmott

Caroona Coal Action Group and SOS Liverpool Plains Group

VIEW

SUB 0200

Craig Miller

 

VIEW

SUB 0201

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0202

Danica Leys
Policy Director - Environment

NSW Farmers

VIEW

SUB 0203

Bruce Gilbert

 

VIEW

SUB 0204

Nan Nicholson

 

VIEW

SUB 0205

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0206

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0207

Bruce O'Connor

 

VIEW

SUB 0208

Jacqui Kirby

Scenic Hills Association

VIEW

SUB 0209

Ross Murray

 

VIEW

SUB 0210

Glenda McLoughlin

 

VIEW

SUB 0211

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0212

Michael Moraza
Group General Manager

AGL Limited

VIEW

SUB 0213

Tony Pickard

 

VIEW

SUB 0214

Jon-Maree Baker
Executive Officer

Namoi Water

VIEW

SUB 0215

Vicki Moseley

 

VIEW

SUB 0216

Peter Tyler

 

VIEW

SUB 0217

Peter Mitchley
General Manager - Energy NSW

Santos Ltd

VIEW

SUB 0218

Jacqui Kirkby

Scenic Hills Association

VIEW

SUB 0219

Derek Dreyer

 

VIEW

SUB 0220

David Wilson

 

VIEW

SUB 0221

Joy Oddy

Doctors for the Environment Australia

VIEW

SUB 0222

Les Timar
Managing Director

Government Relations Australia Advisory

CONFIDENTIAL

SUB 0223

CONFIDENTIAL

  

SUB 0224

CONFIDENTIAL

  
SUB 0225 Justin Hamilton
Public Officer
Fullerton Cove Residents Action Group VIEW
SUB 0226 Naomi Hogan

The Wilderness Society Newcastle

VIEW
SUB 0227 Andrew Spooner
Manager Sustainable City and Environment
Campbelltown City Council VIEW
SUB 0228 Adrian Ingleby  VIEW
SUB 0229 Dr Peter Turner  VIEW
SUB 0230 Denis Slater Stop CSG Sydney Water Catchment VIEW
SUB 0231 CONFIDENTIAL   
SUB 0232 Les McMahon
General Manager
Wollondilly Shire Council VIEW
SUB 0233 Name withheld
Supplementary Submission
 VIEW
SUB 0234 Sister Jocelyn Kramer OCD
Supplementary Submission
Discalced Carmelite Nuns, Varroville VIEW
SUB 0235 Jacqui Kirkby
Supplementary Submission
Scenic Hills Association VIEW
SUB
0236
Adrian Ingleby
Supplementary Submission
 VIEW
SUB
0237
Dr Pauline Roberts  VIEW
SUB 0238 Don Tydd
Executive Officer
Association of Mining Related Councils Inc. CONFIDENTIAL
SUB 0239
Robert Pritchard
Executive Director
Energy Policy Institute of Australia VIEW
SUB
0240
Dr Wayne Somerville
Supplementary Submission
 VIEW
SUB 0241 Bruce Robertson & Mark Anning  VIEW
SUB 0242 David Eden
Supplementary Submission
 VIEW
SUB 0243 Jeff Kite Groundswell Gloucester VIEW
SUB 0244 Sister Jocelyn Kramer OCD
Supplementary Submission
Discalced Carmelite Nuns, Varroville VIEW
SUB 0245 Carmel Flint Lock The Gate Alliance VIEW
SUB 0246 Peter Mitchley
General Manager, Energy NSW
Santos Ltd VIEW
SUB 0247 Peter Henderson
Managing Director & CEO
Metgasco VIEW
SUB 0248 David Harris
Acting CEO
Sydney Catchment Authority VIEW
SUB 0249 Trevor Edmond  VIEW
SUB 0250

Victoria Hamilton
Supplementary Submission

 VIEW
SUB 0251

Innes Willox 
Chief Executive Office

Australia Industry Group VIEW
SUB 0252 Jennifer Schoelpple  VIEW
SUB 0253 Caroline Reid BScMSc
Occupational Hygienist
 VIEW
SUB 0254 Graeme Gibson Hunter Valley Protection Alliance Incorporated VIEW
SUB 0255 Ann Young  VIEW
SUB 0256 William Newell  VIEW
SUB 0257

Peter Turner 
Supplementary Submission

 VIEW
SUB 0258 Bruce Derkenne  VIEW
SUB 0259 Dr Wayne Somerville  VIEW
SUB 0260 Mark Ogge
Research & Public Engagement Officer
The Australia Institute VIEW
SUB 0261

Dr Kerry Chant
Deputy Director — General, Population and Public Health, and Chief Health Officer

NSW Health VIEW
SUB 0262 Peter Turner
Supplementary Submission
 VIEW
SUB 0263 Peter Turner
Supplementary Submission
 VIEW
SUB 0264   Salamander Technologies VIEW
SUB 0265

Sister Jocelyn Kramer OCD
Supplementary Submission

Discalced Carmelite Nuns, Varroville

VIEW
SUB 0266 Ann Young
Supplementary Submission
 VIEW

Please Note: The quality of photos and graphics contained in some submissions had to be compressed to reduce the overall file size for upload to this website.